Revised programme
We have two types of time slots:
- 30 min. slots with 20 min. talk + 10 min. discussion and
- 45 min. slots with 30 min. talk + 15 min. discussion
13:00 — 13:30 | Introduction to the workshop |
Session “Virtual Worlds” |
|
13:30 — 14:15 | Michael Jacobson “Theory and Research for Multi-user Virtual Environments for Learning: Collaborative Complexity and Fostering Transfer in Agent Augmented Artificial Worlds” Slides |
14:15 — 15:00 | Anthony E. Kelly “Examining a Social Network designed to promote Science and Science Learning” Slides |
15:00 — 15:30 | Coffee Break |
Session “The Social Psychology of Social Software” |
|
15:30 — 16:00 | Kai Sassenberg “Social Ties as Key to Contributions and Loyalty of Social Software Users” Slides |
16:00 — 16:30 | Katrin Wodzicki, Eva Schwämmlein, & Ulrike Cress “Application of SIDE: Different Visual Representations of Group Members and their Effects on Information Exchange” Slides |
16:30 — 17:30 | Workshop goals and methods |
Session “Virtual Worlds” (cont‘d) |
|
09:00 — 09:45 | David Shaffer & David Hatfield “Epistemic Network Analysis” Slides |
Session “User Modeling” |
|
09:45 — 10:30 | David Kirsh “Making Instructions More Effective by Personalizing them” |
10:30 — 11:00 | Uwe Riss “Knowledge Worker Support by Task Management” Slides |
11:00 — 11:30 | Coffee Break |
11:30 — 12:15 | Peter Dolog “Personalization and User Modelling for Distributed Learning and Collaboration in Professional Context” Slides |
12:15 — 12:45 | Stefanie Lindstaedt & Gisela Granitzer “Getting to Know the User: User Profile Services for Work-Integrated Learning” Slides |
12:45 — 13:35 | Lunch Break |
Session “Communities” |
|
13:35 — 14:20 | Klaus Tochtermann & Gisela Granitzer “User Behaviour in Online Communities” Slides |
14:20 — 14:50 | Uwe Matzat “Stimulating Members' Participation in Distributed Learning Environments: The Embeddedness of Online Learning Communities in Offline Social Networks” |
Visit to Mercedes Benz Museum |
08:30 — 10:00 | Demo-Session |
10:00 — 10:15 | Coffee Break |
Session “Participation” |
|
10:15 — 11:00 | Janet Fulk & Jessica Gould “Social Dilemmas and Motivation to Participate in Social Software-based Communities: Lessons from Collective Action Theory in the Contemporary Online Environment” Slides |
11:00 — 11:30 | Ulrike Cress & Joachim Kimmerle “Limitations of Participation: Knowledge Exchange as a Social Dilemma” Slides |
11:30 — 12:00 | Joachim Kimmerle & Ulrike Cress “Unlimited Participation: Social Software and Knowledge Building” Slides |
12:00 — 12:50 | Lunch Break |
Session “Social Software for Formal and Informal Education” |
|
12:50 — 13:20 | Friedrich Hesse “Knowledge Acquisition through Social Software: An Introduction” Slides |
13:20 — 14:05 | Sasha Barab “Pedagogically-Oriented Social Networking Tools” |
14:05 — 14:50 | Charles Crook “Web2.0 Emergence in the UK Secondary School” Slides |
14:50 — 15:20 | Eric Hamilton & Andrew Hurford “The Role of Social Software in a Framework for Understanding Future Learning Environments” |
15:20 — 15:45 | Coffee Break |
15:45 — 16:30 | Chee-Kit Looi & Wenli Chen Rapid Distributed Learning and Collaboration in a Singapore Primary School |
16:30 — 17:15 | Ruimin Shen “A Mobile Learning System to Engage Students” Slides |
17:15 — 18:00 | Peter Reimann “Analysing Knowledge Construction and the Uptake of Learning Opportunities in Wiki-based Collaborative Learning” |
Session “Recommender Systems and Awareness Tools” |
|
08:30 — 09:15 | Wolfgang Nejdl “So how can I ask for it?” |
09:15 — 10:00 | Marc A. Smith “Pictures of Traces of Places, People, and Groups: Recent Work from the Microsoft Research Community Technologies Group” Slides |
10:00 — 10:15 | Coffee Break |
10:15 — 10:45 | Peng Han “Exposure and Support of Latent Social Networks Among Learning Object Repository Users” Slides |
10:45 — 11:15 | Jürgen Buder & Daniel Bodemer “Personalization and Participation via SCAN Tools” Slides |
11:15 — 13:00 | Wrap-up |